Second Round Of Confirmed Athletes Announced for Winter Dew Tour's Nike 6.0 Open at Breckenridge

Below is the second round of snowboard and freeski athletes confirmed to compete at the first of three stops on the 2010-11 Winter Dew Tour – the Nike 6.0 Open at Breckenridge Ski Resort, Dec. 16-19, 2010. The Winter Dew Tour continues to be the leader in fostering new talent and will hold its Open Qualifiers at the Nike 6.0 Open in Breckenridge to allow spots for emerging talent on the Tour. New additions to the roster of pre-qualified* athletes are in bold along with new highlighted additions to the Open Qualifier field of athletes.

The full, final roster of athletes will be announced closer to the event.

Athlete registration for the 2010-11 Winter Dew Tour season is currently open and will remain open until December 1st at 5 p.m. CST. To register, please visit http://www.allisports.com/dew-tour/registration.

Pre-Qualified

Men’s Snowboard Superpipe

Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle

Ross Baker

Cody Boan

Zach Black

Madison Ellsworth

Steve Fisher

Tyler Flanagan

Roger Kleivdal

Chas Guldemond

Jack Mitrani

Torstein Horgmo

Scott Moline

Sam Hulbert

Scotty Pike

Tim Humphreys

Brennen Swanson

Nick Julius

Elijah Teter

Nate Kern

Broc Waring

Sage Kotsenburg

JJ Thomas

Nick Poohachoff

 

Brandon Reis

 

Ian Thorley

 

Andreas Wiig

 

Eric Willett

 

Wyatt Caldwell

 

Yale Cousino/p>


Heikki Sorsa - Totino's Open 2009, Breckenridge

Women’s Snowboard Superpipe

Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle

Queralt Castellet

Kimberly Fasani

Kelly Clark

Megan Ginter

Kaitlyn Farrington

Lynn Neil

Summer Fenton

Spencer O’Brien

Elena Hight

Kjersti Østgaard Buaas

Kelly Marren

Janna Meyen-Weatherby

Kjersti Østgaard Buaas

Jamie Anderson

Sarka Pancochova

 

Jamie Anderson

 

Meg Pugh

 

Pre-Qualified

Men’s Freeski Superpipe

Men’s Freeski Slopestyle

Xavier Bertoni

Elias Ambuhl

Justin Dorey

Anders Backe

Matt Duhamel

Bobby Brown

Simon Dumont

Sammy Carlson

Banks Gilberti

Philip Casabon

Antti-Jussi Kemppainen

Ian Cosco

Dan Marion

Charles Gagnier

Peter Olenick

Banks Gilberti

Tucker Perkins

Steffen Hamre

Mike Riddle

Elvis Eidsvold Harsheim

Jossi Wells

Andreas Håtveit

Colby West

JF Houle

Torin Yater-Wallace

Sean Jordan

 

TJ Schiller

 

Alex Schlopy

 

McRae Williams

 

Alexis Godbout

 

PK Hunder

 

Tom Wallisch

 


Tom Wallisch - Totino's Open 2009, Breckenridge

 

 

Open Qualifiers

Men’s Snowboard Superpipe

Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle

Fredrik Austbo

Scotty Arnold

Jake Black

Kevin Backstrom

Matt Ladley

Zach Black

Justin Lamoureux

Juuso Laivisto

Tyler Troy

Jamie Nicholls

Women’s Snowboard Superpipe

Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle

Leslie Glenn

Mikaela Casey

Linn Haug

Shelly Gotlieb

Ursina Haller

Isabelle Lalive

Rebecca Sinclair

Helene Olafsen


Lizzie Beerman - Wendy's Invitational 2010, Snowbasin

Open Qualifiers

Men’s Freeski Superpipe

Men’s Freeski Slopestyle

Duncan Adams

Simon Dumont

Bobby Brown

Oscar Harlaut

JF Houle

Russ Henshaw

Tom Wallisch

Matt Margetts

Byron Wells

Jacob Wester

Women’s Freeski Superpipe

Women’s Freeski Slopestyle

Keltie Hansen

Ashley Battersby

Keri Herman

Dara Howell

Anna Segal

Keltie Hansen

Brita Sigourney

Anna Segal

Angeli Vanlaanen

Jessica Warll

 

The Nike 6.0 Open schedule of events is as follows:

Thursday, December 16th – Festival Village Opens at 8:00am
3:00PM – 4:00PM Freeski Superpipe Women Prelims

Friday, December 17th – Festival Village Opens at 8:00am
10:00AM – 10:45AM Snowboard Superpipe Women Prelims
10:30AM – 12:30PM Freeski Slopestyle Men Prelims
11:05AM – 12:30PM Snowboard Superpipe Men Prelims
2:00PM – 4:00PM Snowboard Slopestyle Men Prelims
2:30PM – 4:00PM Freeski Superpipe Men Prelims
7:00PM – 9:00PM Live Concert at Riverwalk

Saturday, December 18th – Festival Village Opens at 8:00am
9:00AM – 9:40AM Snowboard Superpipe Women Final
10:00AM – 11:00AM Snowboard Superpipe Men Final
11:00AM – 12:00PM Snowboard Slopestyle Women Prelims
12:00PM – 12:40PM Freeski Superpipe Women Final
1:00PM – 2:00PM Freeski Superpipe Men Final
2:00PM – 3:30PM Freeski Slopestyle Women Prelims

Sunday, December 19th – Festival Village Opens at 8:00am
10:00AM – 10:40AM Snowboard Slopestyle Women Final
11:00AM – 12:00PM Snowboard Slopestyle Men Final
1:30PM – 2:10PM Freeski Slopestyle Women Final
2:30PM – 3:30PM Freeski Slopestyle Men Final

***SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE***